Draw for 118th Wimbledon Championships

AP Worldstream; Jun 16, 2005


The draw for the 118th Wimbledon Championships made by the All
England Club on Thursday (seedings in parantheses):

Singles

Men

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France

Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, vs. Michal Tabara, Czech Republic

Joshua Goodall, Britain, vs. Alessio Di Mauro, Italy

Julien Benneteau, France, vs. Nicolas Kiefer (25), Germany

Juan Carlos Ferrero (23), Spain, vs. Qualifier

Thomas Enqvist, Sweden, vs. Hyung-taik Lee, South Korea

Florian Mayer, Germany, vs. Santiago Ventura, Spain

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, vs. Tommy Robredo (13), Spain

Joachim Johansson (11), Sweden, vs. Albert Montanes, Spain

Alberto Martin, Spain, vs. Greg Rusedski, Britain

Jose Acasuso, Argentina, vs. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic

Alan Mackin, Britain, vs. Fernando Gonzalez (21), Chile

Mikhail Youzhny (31), Russia, vs. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus

Oscar Hernandez, Spain, vs. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, vs. Qualifier

Scott Draper, Australia, vs. Nikolay Davydenko (8), Russia

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, vs. Christophe Rochus, Belgium

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, vs. James Blake, United States

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, vs. Nicolas Massu (29), Chile

Taylor Dent (24), United States, vs. Qualifier

Kevin Kim, United States, vs. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain

Qualifier vs. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, vs. Mariano Puerta (16), Argentina

Mario Ancic (10), Croatia, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. Stefan Koubek, Austria

Gael Monfils, France, vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium

Cyril Saulnier, France, vs. Dominik Hrbaty (22), Slovakia

Feliciano Lopez (26), Spain, vs. Bjorn Phau, Germany

David Sherwood, Britain, vs. Ricardo Mello, Brazil

Karol Beck, Slovakia, vs. Mark Philippoussis, Australia

Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, vs. Marat Safin (5), Russia

Guillermo Canas (7), Argentina, vs. Qualifier

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, vs. Rainer Schuettler, Germany

Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, vs. Fabrice Santoro, France

Peter Wessels, Netherlands, vs. Jiri Novak (28), Czech Republic

Tommy Haas (19), Germany, vs. Janko Tipsarevic,

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Andrei Pavel, Romania, vs. Qualifier

Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic, vs. Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden

Radek Stepanek (14), Czech Republic, vs. Robby Ginepri, United States

Andrew Murray, Britain, vs. Qualifier

Karol Kucera, Slovakia, vs. Luis Horna, Peru

Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, vs. David Nalbandian (18), Argentina

Richard Gasquet (27), France, vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany

Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, vs. Potito Starace, Italy

Felix Mantilla, Spain, vs. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg

Vincent Spadea, United States, vs. Rafael Nadal (4), Spain

Tim Henman (6), Britain, vs. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, vs. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia

Alexander Popp, Germany, vs. Jerome Haehnel, France

Wayne Arthurs, Australia, vs. Filippo Volandri (32), Italy

David Ferrer (17), Spain, vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain

Juan Monaco, Argentina, vs. Qualifier

Victor Hanescu, Romania, vs. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark

Michael Llodra, France, vs. Sebastien Grosjean (9), France

Guillermo Coria (15), Argentina, vs. Tomas Behrend, Germany

Jonathan Marray, Britain, vs. Xavier Malisse, Belgium

Alex Calatrava, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, vs. Ivan Ljubicic (20), Croatia

Robin Soderling (30), Sweden, vs. Igor Andreev, Russia

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier, vs. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia

Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, vs. Andy Roddick (2), United States

Women

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, vs. Alina Jidkova, Russia

Marta Marrero, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, vs. Lilia Osterloh, United States

Sanda Mamic, Croatia, vs. Dinara Safina (30), Russia

Ai Sugiyama (23), Japan, vs. Roberta Vinci, Italy

Abigail Spears, United States, vs. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg

Marissa Irvin, United States, vs. Qualifier

Katie O'Brien, Britain, vs. Kim Clijsters (15), Belgium

Patty Schnyder (10), Switzerland, vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy

Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, vs. Qualifier

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, vs. Qualifier

Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria, vs. Shinobu Asagoe (24), Japan

Nicole Vaidisova (27), Czech Republic, vs. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia

Samantha Stosur, Australia, vs. Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic

Akiko Morigami, Japan, vs. Sania Mirza, India

Rebecca Llewellyn, Britain, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, vs. Paola Suarez, Argentina

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, vs. Marta Domachowska, Poland

Sarah Borwell, Britain, vs. Shenay Perry, United States

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, vs. Karolina Sprem (25), Croatia

Silvia Farina Elia (22), Italy, vs. Martina Sucha, Slovakia

Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, vs. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela

Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, vs. Julia Schruff, Germany

Anna Smashnova, Israel, vs. Elena Likhovtseva (13), Russia

Anastasia Myskina (9), Russia, vs. Qualifier

Evie Dominikovic, Australia, vs. Aiko Nakamura, Japan

Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, vs. Anne Keothavong, Britain

Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, vs. Jelena Jankovic (17)

Amy Frazier (28), United States, vs. Mashona Washington, United
States

Selima Sfar, Tunisia, vs. Emilie Loit, France

Elena Baltacha, Britain, vs. Qualifier

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, vs. Elena Dementieva (6), Russia

Justine Henin-Hardenne (7), Belgium, vs. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece

Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, vs. Laura Granville, United States

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, vs. Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, vs. Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy

Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia-Montenegro, vs. Vera Douchevina, Russia

Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, vs. Stephanie Foretz, France

Qualifier vs. Tathiana Garbin, Italy

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, vs. Mary Pierce (12), France

Venus Williams (14), United States, vs. Qualifier

Nicole Pratt, Australia, vs. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia

Qualifier vs. Shahar Peer, Israel

Evgenia Linetskaya, Russia, vs. Daniela Hantuchova (20), Slovakia

Marion Bartoli (29), France, vs. Rika Fujiwara, Japan

Qualifier vs. Jill Craybas, United States

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Angela Haynes, United States, vs. Serena Williams (4), United States

Nadia Petrova (8), Russia, vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain

Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, vs. Michaela Krajicek, Netherlands

Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, vs. Cara Black, Zimbabwe

Catalina Castano, Colombia, vs. Virginie Razzano (32), France

Francesca Schiavone (21), Italy, vs. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico

Conchita Martinez, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, vs. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar

Marlene Weingartner, Germany, vs. Vera Zvonareva (11), Russia

Nathalie Dechy (16), France, vs. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy

Jane O'Donoghue, Britain, vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany

Tatiana Panova, Russia, vs. Lisa Raymond, United States

Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, vs. Tatiana Golovin (18), France

Anabel Medina Garrigues (31), Spain, vs. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia

Yoon Jeong-cho, South Korea, vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain

Amanda Janes, Britain, vs. Sesil Karatancheva, Bulgaria

Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, vs. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia