2006 World Cup Qualifying Standings

.c The Associated Press

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

AND CARIBBEAN

FINALS

Top three teams qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Asia fifth-place team

W L T GF GA Pts

Mexico 2 0 1 5 3 7

United States 2 1 0 5 3 6

Guatemala 1 1 1 5 3 4

Costa Rica 1 1 1 3 3 4

Panama 0 1 2 2 3 2

Trinidad 0 2 1 2 7 1

Saturday's Games

At Port-of-Spain, Trinidad

Panama at Trinidad and Tobago, 6:30 p.m.

At Salt Lake City

Costa Rica at United States, 7:30 p.m.

At Guatemala City, Guatemala

Mexico at Guatemala, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Monterrey, Mexico

Trinidad and Tobago at Mexico, 8 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

United States at Panama, 9:30 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Guatemala at Costa Rica, 10 p.m.

EUROPE

Group winners and top two second-place teams qualify

Other six second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP ONE

W L T GF GA Pts

Netherlands 5 0 1 14 3 16

Czech Republic 5 1 0 14 5 15

Romania 4 2 1 12 8 13

Finland 3 3 0 13 10 9

Macedonia 1 4 2 7 9 5

Armenia 1 5 1 4 15 4

Andorra 1 5 1 3 17 4

Saturday's Games

At Yerevan, Armenia

Macedonia at Armenia, 11 a.m.

At Liberec, Czech Republic

Andorra at Czech Republic, 11 a.m.

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Romania at Netherlands, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Teplice, Czech Republic

Macedonia at Czech Republic, 11 a.m.

At Constanta, Romania

Armenia at Romania, 1:30 p.m.

At Helsinki, Finland

Netherlands at Finland, 2 p.m.

GROUP TWO

W L T GF GA Pts

Ukraine 5 0 2 12 3 17

Greece 4 1 2 12 6 14

Turkey 3 1 3 13 7 12

Denmark 2 2 3 10 7 9

Albania 2 5 0 3 11 6

Georgia 1 3 2 8 13 5

Kazakhstan 0 5 0 2 13 0

Saturday's Games

At Kiev, Ukraine

Kazakhstan at Ukraine, 12:15 p.m.

At Istanbul, Turkey

Greece at Turkey, 2 p.m.

At Tirana, Albania

Georgia at Albania, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Almaty, Kazakhstan

Turkey at Kazakhstan, 11 a.m.

At Copenhagen, Denmark

Albania at Denmark, 2 p.m.

At Piraeus, Greece

Ukraine at Greece, 2:30 p.m.

GROUP THREE

W L T GF GA Pts

Portugal 4 0 2 21 4 14

Slovakia 4 0 2 18 5 14

Russia 3 1 2 13 10 11

Latvia 3 2 1 14 12 10

Estonia 2 3 2 10 14 8

Liechteinstein 1 4 1 9 16 4

Luxembourg 0 7 0 4 28 0

Saturday's Games

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Latvia at Russia, 10 a.m.

At Tallinn, Estonia

Liechtenstein at Estonia, 11 a.m.

At Lisbon, Portugal

Slovakia at Portugal, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Riga, Latvia

Liechtenstein at Latvia, 11:30 a.m.

At Tallinn, Estonia

Portugal at Estonia, 1:15 p.m.

At Luxembourg

Slovakia at Luxembourg, 2 p.m.

GROUP FOUR

W L T GF GA Pts

France 2 0 4 5 1 10

Israel 2 0 4 8 6 10

Switzerland 2 0 3 10 3 9

Ireland 2 0 3 7 2 9

Cyprus 0 5 1 4 12 1

Faeroe Islands 0 3 1 2 12 1

Saturday's Games

At Toftir, Faeroe Islands

Switzerland at Faeroe Islands, 11:30 a.m.

At Dublin, Ireland

Israel at Ireland, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Ireland at Faeroe Islands, 2:30 p.m.

GROUP FIVE

W L T GF GA Pts

Italy 4 1 0 9 5 12

Norway 2 1 2 6 3 8

Slovenia 2 1 2 5 4 8

Belarus 1 1 2 9 6 5

Scotland 0 2 2 1 4 2

Moldova 0 3 2 1 9 2

Saturday's Games

Glasgow, Scotland

Moldova at Scotland, 10 a.m.

At Minsk, Belarus

Slovenia at Belarus, 1 p.m.

At Oslo, Norway

Italy at Norway, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Scotland at Belarus, 1 p.m.

GROUP SIX

W L T GF GA Pts

England 5 0 1 13 3 16

Poland 5 1 0 19 5 15

Austria 3 1 2 11 8 11

Northern Ireland 0 3 3 5 13 3

Wales 0 4 2 5 11 2

Azerbaijan 0 4 2 1 14 2

Saturday's Game

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Poland at Azerbaijan, 11 a.m.

GROUP SEVEN

W L T GF GA Pts

Serbia-Montenegro 3 0 2 10 0 11

Spain 2 0 3 8 1 9

Lithuania 2 0 3 7 2 9

Belgium 2 2 1 7 7 7

Bosnia-Herz. 0 1 3 3 6 3

San Marino 0 6 0 1 20 0

Saturday's Games

At Belgrade, Serbia-Montenegro

Belgium at Serbia-Montengro, 2:15 p.m.

At Serravalle, San Marino

Bosnia-Herzegovina at San Marino, 2:30 p.m.

At Valencia, Spain

Lithuania at Spain, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Valencia, Spain

Bosnia-Herzegovina at Spain, 4 p.m.

GROUP EIGHT

W L T GF GA Pts

Croatia 4 0 1 13 2 13

Sweden 4 1 0 17 2 12

Bulgaria 2 1 2 10 8 8

Hungary 2 2 1 6 9 7

Iceland 0 4 1 4 14 1

Malta 0 4 1 1 16 1

Saturday's Games

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Croatia at Bulgaria, 11 a.m.

At Goteborg, Sweden

Malta at Sweden, 11:15 a.m.

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Hungary at Iceland, 2:05 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Malta at Iceland, 2:05 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth-place team advances to playoff

W L T GF GA Pts

Argentina 8 1 4 24 12 28

Brazil 6 1 6 21 12 24

Ecuador 6 5 2 19 15 20

Paraguay 5 4 4 16 17 19

Uruguay 4 5 4 18 25 16

Colombia 3 5 5 12 12 14

Chile 3 5 5 12 14 14

Venezuela 4 7 2 14 20 14

Peru 3 5 5 15 16 14

Bolivia 4 8 1 15 23 13

Saturday's Games

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Peru at Colombia, 4 p.m.

At Quito, Ecuador

Argentina at Ecuador, 5 p.m.

At Maracaibo, Venezuela

Uruguay at Venezuela, 8:10 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Bolivia at Chile, 9 p.m.

Sunday's Game

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Paraguay at Brazil, 3 p.m.

Tuesday's Game

At Lima, Peru

Uruguay at Peru, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Ecuador at Colombia, 4 p.m.

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Bolivia at Paraguay, 7:15 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Venezuela at Chile, 8 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Brazil at Argentina, 8:45 p.m.

ASIA

FINALS

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

South Korea 2 1 0 4 3 6

Saudi Arabia 1 0 2 3 1 5

Kuwait 1 1 1 2 3 4

Uzbekistan 0 2 1 3 5 1

Friday's Games

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

South Korea at Uzbekistan, 9 a.m.

At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Kuwait at Saudi Arabia, 2:05 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Kuwait City, Kuwait

South Korea at Kuwait, 1:45 p.m.

At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Uzbekistan at Saudi Arabia, 2:05 p.m.

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

Iran 2 0 1 4 1 7

Japan 2 1 0 4 3 6

Bahrain 1 1 1 2 2 4

North Korea 0 3 0 2 6 0

Friday's Games

At Tehran, Iran

North Korea at Iran, 10:35 a.m.

At Manama, Bahrain

Japan at Bahrain, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At Bangkok, Thailand

North Korea vs. Japan, 6:35 a.m.

At Tehran, Iran

Bahrain at Iran, 10:35 a.m.

AFRICA

SECOND ROUND

Winners qualify

GROUP ONE

W L T GF GA Pts

Senegal 4 1 1 15 6 13

Togo 4 1 1 8 3 13

Zambia 4 1 1 8 4 13

Rep. of Congo 2 4 0 6 9 6

Liberia 1 4 1 2 13 4

Mali 0 4 2 4 8 2

Sunday's Games

At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo

Senegal at Republic of Congo, 10:30 a.m.

At Lome, Togo

Zambia at Togo, 11:30 a.m.

At Segou, Mali

Liberia at Mali, 1 p.m.

GROUP TWO

W L T GF GA Pts

South Africa 4 2 0 7 6 12

Cape Verde Islds 3 2 1 6 6 10

Ghana 2 1 3 7 3 9

Congo 2 1 3 6 5 9

Burkina Faso 2 4 0 6 8 6

Uganda 1 4 1 3 7 4

Friday's Game

At Kumasi, Ghana

Burkina Faso at Ghana, 11 a.m.

Saturday's Games

At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

South Africa at Cape Verde Islands, 1 p.m.

Sunday's Game

At Kinshasa, Congo

Uganda at Congo, 10:30 a.m.

GROUP THREE

W L T GF GA Pts

Ivory Coast 5 1 0 13 3 15

Cameroon 3 1 2 9 6 11

Egypt 3 2 1 15 10 10

Libya 3 2 1 8 8 10

Benin 0 4 2 6 14 2

Sudan 0 4 2 3 13 2

Friday's Game

At Tripoli, Libya

Ivory Coast at Libya, 1 p.m.

Saturday's Game

At Cotonou, Benin

Cameroon at Benin, 11 a.m.

Sunday's Game

At Cairo, Eqypt

Sudan at Egypt, 2 p.m.

GROUP FOUR

W L T GF GA Pts

Nigeria 4 1 1 9 2 13

Angola 3 1 2 5 4 11

Zimbabwe 2 2 2 6 6 8

Rwanda 2 3 1 5 7 7

Gabon 1 2 3 8 9 6

Algeria 0 3 3 2 7 3

Sunday's Games

At Harare, Zimbabwe

Gabon at Zimbabwe, 9 a.m.

At Kigali, Rwanda

Nigeria at Rwanda, 10 a.m.

At Luanda, Angola

Algeria at Angola, 10:30 a.m.

GROUP FIVE

W L T GF GA Pts

Morocco 3 0 3 10 4 12

Kenya 3 2 0 8 10 9

Guinea 2 2 2 9 6 8

Tunisia 2 1 2 15 6 8

Botswana 2 4 0 5 11 6

Malawi 0 3 3 6 16 3

Saturday's Games

At Gaborone, Botswana

Tunisia at Botswana, 9 a.m.

At Rabat, Morocco

Malawi at Morocco, 4 p.m.

Sunday's Game

At Conakry, Guinea

Kenya at Guinea, 12:30 p.m.

05/30/05 13:49 EDT